CONTACT US

Visiting address          3502 Spenard Rd, Anchorage, AK 99503 (by appointment)

Mailing address          645 G Street, Suite 100-866, Anchorage AK 99501

Phone                         (646) 675 4737

Email                           info@northerncultureexchange.org

Website                       www.northerncultureexchange.org

 

HISTORY

Northern Culture Exchange (NCE) was incorporated as a 501 c 3 in 2012 to work as an umbrella organisation for a number of likeminded Alaskan and circumpolar creative art and education programs. Through pooling programming and management  resources, NCEs programs keep costs low and  the fun factor high, furthering communication between us, ensuring sustainability and accelerating the growth and impact of each participant program.

PROGRAMS

Spenard Jazz Fest – est 2008

Anchorage Music Coop – est 2012

Parlor In the Round – est 2013

Alaska Independent Musician Initiative – est 2016

BOARD

Anne Thomas Beesley - Chair

Michael Howard - Vice Chair

Marieke Heatwole - Treasurer

Yngvil Vatn Guttu - Secretary

Michael Dickerson - Ex Officio

 

STAFF

Yngvil Vatn Guttu - Executive Director

yngvil@northerncultureexchange.org

PROGRAM STAFF

Spenard Jazz Fest

Yngvil Vatn Guttu - Festival Director, Development Director

Open position - Assistant Festival Director - coordinator

Michele Miller - Development &House Concert Co-ordinator

Cameron Cartland - Tech&Musician Co-Ordinator

Open position - Community Outreach Director

Michael Powell - Volunteer Coordinator

Karl Wilhelmi - Box Office and Merch Manager

Michael Dickerson - Communications Manager

2020 Programming associate: Rebecca Pottebaum, (Anchorage Musuem)

                                                 Mark Manners (Alaska Jazz Workshop)

PR Team: Emily Tallman - Poetica Creative, Marian Call, Yngvil Vatn Guttu

Anchorage Music Co-Op / Under 21 Open Mic

Jamie Whiteman - Program Director and Event co-ordinator

Advisory Board- Marian Call, Michael Dickerson, Yngvil Vatn Guttu, Laura Oden

Parlor-In-The-Round

Kevin James Worrell - Host, Producer

Jamie Whiteman - Front of House Producer

Amanda Moser - PITR Song Board

​Charles Earnshaw- Photography

Loren Dixon - Media Producer

Bennett Hilsgen - Recording Engineer

 

AKIMI

Michael Howard - Program Manager

Yngvil Vatn Guttu - Associate Program Director

Marian Call - Administrative Assistant

Annie Bartholomew - Alaska Room co-ordinator 

Shannon Earl - Alaska Room co-ordinator 

NCE  PARTNERS

Event Audio

Both Ears Audio

BOSE

Event Video

Jensen Hall 

Production

Surreal Studios

Anchorage International Film Festival

Visit Anchorage

Venues

Church of Love

The Writers Block Café

49th State Brewing Co

The Yard in Spenard

Bear Tooth Theatre Pub

Bunnell Street Art Center

Spenard Farmers' Market

Communications

Upword Creative

Media

Alaska Public Media

KNBA - Koanic Broadcast Corp.

KTVA- Channel 13

Anchorage PRESS

CD Baby

Sound Diplomacy

Agnew Beck

Foraker Group

NCE CORE FUNDERS and  SPONSORS

Alaska State Council on the Arts

Atwood Foundation

Rasmuson Foundation

and 100's of private members of the community

PAST AND PRESENT FUNDERS, PARTNERS and SUPPORTERS

49th State Brewing Company

Alaska Center for the Performing Arts

Alaska Leather

Anchorage Downtown Partnership

Anchorage Concert Association

Alaska Experience Theatre

Alaska Sen Berta Gardner

Alaska Rep Harriett Drummond

ALPAR - Alaskans for Litter Prevention And Recycling

Alaska Junior Theatre

Alaska Pacific University

Art Place America

Bosco's

Cook Inlet Housing Authority

Dollar/Thrifty

Great Alaskan Music Festival

Hilton Hotels

Institute of the North

KPB ARCHITECTS

Momentum Dance Collective

Municipality of Anchorage

La Mex

NEA

Organic Oasis

RAW - Radical Arts for Women

Scanhome

UAA - University of Alaska Anchorage